Legal

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is used to inform visitors and users regarding our policies with regard to the collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable information such as your name, e-mail  address, shipping address, phone number, credit card information and other data, whether true or not,  that identifies you as an individual from that data alone or from that data and other information which  we have or are likely to have access. (“Personal Information”); and governs the usage of our Site which comprises of https://www.dedoco.com and its related sub-domains and any related applications (including mobile applications) and includes their respective internet-based services, features,  content, and functionality (the “Services”). By using the Site, accepting the Terms of Use, and/or  making any use of the Services through the Site, you also agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to  the use, collection, disclosure and any other processing of your Personal Information contemplated  herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Site. The terms "we," "us,"  "our," refer to Dedoco Pte. Ltd. and our Affiliates. We are committed to protecting your privacy and  complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”). Consequently, we will  only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your Personal Information as outlined in  this Privacy Policy. 

1. What information do we collect?
We may collect and process the following information from you: information (such as your e-mail address, telephone number, signature, gender and age) that you provide by completing forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, receive our newsletter, upload or submit any material via the Site, request any information or enter into any promotion we provide; in connection with your account, your log-in and password details; details of any transactions made by you through the Site; usage of the features, functions and tools available on Our Site, for example, by creating listings and credentials, interacting with other users through the Site’s chat feature, or transacting with other users; communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site and its content; information from surveys, promotions and competitions that we may, from time to time, run on the Site, if you choose to respond to, or participate in them; details of your visits to the Site, the resources you access and any data you download; technical information from your communications device relating to the Services you receive; information that you post in the form of comments or contributions to discussions; information that does not identify you; via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your Personal Information to us; Personal Information of third parties such as recipient email addresses, names and contact numbers that you provide to us when you use our Services to send and receive messages or any other forms of communications, in order for us to provide a better user experience; any other Personal Information necessary to perform the Services or administer your account. We will seek your consent before collecting any additional Personal Information which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law). You are under no obligation to provide the information to us. However, if you choose to withhold the information or to revoke permission for us to receive the information, we may be unable to provide certain aspects of our Services to you. By providing us with any information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your customers, spouse, children, parents, email recipients, and/or employees), you represent to us and undertake that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and have ensured that the third party is aware of, understands and accepts the terms of this Privacy Policy for the respective purposes. We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the Site we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilising our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics. These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us so that we will be able to carry out the necessary actions.

2. Your interactions with others
The Site may offer features which allow users to connect and communicate with each other to complete a transaction. Please use common sense and exercise good judgement when sharing  information with others. We generally do not monitor or remove the information which you share and  such information may remain available on our Services after your account has been deactivated,  terminated or is otherwise closed as required or permitted by applicable laws. You are responsible for the information you choose to share with other users.  

3. How do we store your information?
The Site uses a third-party hosting provider, therefore your information may be transferred to and  stored on servers in various locations both in and outside of Singapore. We maintain control of your  information and protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration and ensure that your Personal Information transferred outside of Singapore continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.  

4. How do we use your Information?
We may use the information collected and received from you for the following purposes: verifying your identity, updating our records and generally maintaining your account with us; providing the Services such as the use of third party Personal Information (e.g., recipient email addresses, names and/or contact numbers) to provide a better user experience, and customise the content shown to you; developing, operating, improving, delivering and maintaining the Services; responding to your queries and resolving complaints; carrying out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how the Services are being used and how we can improve them; updating you on your reservations/purchases and the Services  (e.g. new offers, new chats, new feedback, new comments) – these updates will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you can choose to unsubscribe from these updates at any time – sending you marketing and/or promotional materials on the latest Services and tools offered or provided by us or by carefully selected third parties – these updates will be sent by email and/or  through push notifications and you can choose to unsubscribe from these updates – sending you service-related messages including, without limitation, a welcome/confirmation email when you register your account and to enforce our Terms of Use and other policies. These messages are not promotional in nature. These messages will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and  you may not opt-out of receiving service-related messages from us, unless you deactivate your  account. We will seek your consent before using your Personal Information for any additional purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law). 

5. Sharing your Information
We may share information about you in the following ways: we may share the information with our Affiliates and with third party service providers who assist us in performing certain aspects of the Services on our behalf, such as processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, managing and authenticating user data, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks. Such service providers will only have access to your Personal Information to the extent necessary to perform their functions. We may share the information with our potential partners, investors and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business. We may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our business or the rights, property or personal safety of any person. We will seek your consent before sharing your Personal Information with any other third party which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law). We respect your privacy and will not sell your Personal Information to any third party. We may disclose data and aggregate statistics about users of our Services and sales to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties in order to describe the Services, deliver targeted advertisements or for other lawful purposes, but these data and statistics will not include Personal Information.

6. Transfer of information
By using the Services, you authorise us to use your information in Singapore and other countries where we operate for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is  transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of  Singapore). 

7. Tracking technologies
The Site uses tracking technologies on our Services. These enable us to understand how you use our Services which, in turn, helps us to provide and improve them. However, the tracking technologies do  not access, receive or collect Personal Information. Below are some examples of the tracking technologies used on our Services: cookies. A cookie is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your device. Cookies are used for a number of purposes, including to display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on our Services, estimate and report our Services’ total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve our Services. You can configure your device's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of our Services. Flash cookies. The Site may use Flash cookies (a.k.a local shared objects or LSOs) to store some of your viewing  preferences on our Services. These are used to collect and store information, but differ from browser cookies in the amount, type and manner in which data is stored. 

8. Accessing and updating your Information
You can update your information through your account profile settings. If you believe that Personal  Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may request us to amend it by contacting us at hello@dedoco.com. Additionally, you may request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting us at hello@dedoco.com. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your Personal Information. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the Personal Information  that we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the  privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. 

9.Withdrawal of Consent & Lodging of Complaint
To make a request to withdraw consent previously given, please contact us at hello@dedoco.com. All  requests to have Personal Data removed from Our databases or physical storage facilities will be  entertained and performed within Our reasonable abilities. [Depending on the nature and scope of your request, the withdrawal of your consent may affect the scope and quality of the Services provided to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. 

10. Visiting Our Site From Outside Singapore
This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection and use of information on our Site within Singapore. If you are visiting our Site from outside Singapore, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in Singapore where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of Singapore and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our Services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy. 

11. European Union Privacy Rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) (also known as GDPR), if you are an individual protected by the GDPR you may have certain rights as a data subject. To request information about or avail yourself of those rights, please send an email to hello@dedoco.com with "GDPR Request" in the subject line. In the email please describe, with specificity, the GDPR right you are requesting assistance with. Please note additional information may be requested prior to initiation of a request and that we reserve the right to charge a fee with respect  to certain requests. Upon completion of our review, you will be notified if your request has been  granted, denied, or exemptions apply.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and Services. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share personal data that may impact you, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an e-mail address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Site. We recommend that you check our Site from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13th September 2021

Saving time

Improving productivity

Protecting data

Organizations using Dedoco